Basingstoke - Old Basing

University of the Third Age

Registered charity no: 1086263

r

This page is a representation of all the regular Group meetings for the academic year 2019/20.  To visit any Group page for more information, Alphabetic Group List.  If there are any errors or omissions, please use the form on the Contact Us page to let me know.

Group Schedule – What’s on When?


Monday morning
French Higher - 09:45-12:15, Every Monday
Scrabble - 10:00-12:00, 3rd Monday


Monday afternoon
Art4All - 14:00-16:00, 1st & 3rd Monday
Bridge for Improvers - 14:00-16:00, Every Monday
Film Studies - 14:00-16:00, 4th Monday
Latin Beginners - 13:30-14:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays
Latin Continued - 13:30-14:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays
Mah Jong - 14:00-16:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays
Meditation - 14:00-16:00, Every Monday
Play Reading - 13:50-16:00, 2nd Monday
Singing for Pleasure - 14:00-15:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays


Tuesday morning
Calligraphy - 10:00-12:00, 3rd Tuesday
French Conversation - 10:00-11:30, Every Tuesday
Italian - 10:00-12:00, Every Tuesday
Science & Technology - 10:00-12:00, 1st Tuesday
Short Mat Bowling - 10:00 onwards, every Tuesday September to March


Tuesday afternoon
Art & Craft - 13:30-15:30, 2nd & 4th Tuesday
Art History & Appreciation - 13:30-15:30, 2nd & 4th Tuesday
Circle Dance - 14:00-15:30, 1st & 3rd Tuesday, from September to April
Classical Studies - 13:30-15:00, 2nd Tuesday
Photography - 14:00-16:00, 1st Tuesday
Quiz Group - 13:30-15:30, Alternate Tuesdays


Wednesday morning
Biography - 10:00-12:00, 1st Wednesday
Line Dancing 1 - 10:00-12:00, 1st, 3rd & 5th Wednesdays
Line Dancing 2 - 10:00-11:00 Improvers 11:00-12:00 Beginners/Improvers, 2nd & Wed
Patchwork & Quilting - 10:00-12:00, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays


Wednesday afternoon
Environment & Us - 14:00-16:00, 1st Wednesday
Family History - 14:00-16:00, Last Wednesday
History - 13:30-15:00, 1st Wednesday
Poetry Appreciation - 14:00-16:00, 4th Wednesday
Rummikub - 14:00-17:00, 3rd Wednesday
Strings & Things - 3rd Wednesday but flexible

Wednesday evening
Bridge for Beginners - 19:00-21:00, Every Wednesday


Thursday morning
Flower Arranging - 10:00-12:00, 2nd Thursday
Literature - 09:45-11:00, 4th Thursday
Music & Words - 09:45-12:00, 2nd Thursday
Simply Sewing - 10:00-12:00, 1st Thursday


Thursday afternoon
Duplicate Bridge - 13:20-16:30, Every Thursday
German Beginners & Intermediate - 14:15-16:15, Every Thursday
Ladies who Lunch - 12:30-, 3rd Thursday


Friday morning
Folk & Country Dancing - 10:00-12:00, Every Friday
French Basic - 10:00-12:00, Every Friday
Needles & Pins - 09:30-11:30, 1st & 3rd Fridays
Spanish - 09:15-12:30, Every Friday


Friday afternoon
Badminton - 15:00-17:00, Every Friday
Ballroom Dancing - 13:30-15:30, Every Friday
Computing Simple - 14:00-16:00, 4th Friday
Cooking for Men - 12:30-15:30 or later, 2nd Friday
German Conversation - 14:00-15:00, 1st & 3rd Friday
Table Tennis - 15:00-17:00, Every Friday
Walks with your Camera - 14:00-, 3rd Friday


Others
BCOT Luncheon Group - As advertised
Croquet – various times
Cycling – various times
Excursions & Holidays – various times
Members on their Own (MOTO) – various times
Walkers - Sundays at one